Athyrium otophorum
Common Name: eared lady fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Woodsiaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers rich moist soils. Leaf scorch and general foliage decline will occur if soils are allowed to dry out.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Athyrium otophorum, commonly called eared lady fern, is a deciduous, woodland species which typically grows to 18" tall and features erect, triangular, dusky green fronds with dark burgundy stems (stipes and rachises). Young fronds emerge throughout the growing season as a pale green, thus giving the foliage a two-toned appearance.

Genus name comes from Greek athyros meaning doorless in reference to the slowly opening hinged indusia (spore covers).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shade or woodland gardens.