Anemone narcissiflora

Common Name: windflower 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Western North American, Eurasia
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White with yellow center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich, gritty-humusy soils in part shade. Flowers may go dormant in summer during high heat. Plants perform best in cool climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone narcissiflora, sometimes commonly called narcissus anemone, is native primarily to mountain areas in Europe, Asia and western North America. It is a spring-blooming (May-June), compact, clump-forming perennial that typically grows to 16” tall. Palmate, petiolate leaves (to 6” long) divided into 3-5 segments appear in basal tufts. Flowering stems emerge from the foliage mound in late spring, each stem being typically topped by a 2-8 flowered umbel of 1-1.5” diameter flowers. Each flower features 5-7, white, petal-like sepals with numerous yellow center stamens. Flowers may be flushed with purple on the outside of the sepals.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Specific epithet is in reference to the purported resemblance of the flower to a narcissus (daffodil).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A showy spring wildflower for naturalizing in rock gardens or wildflower gardens.