Thalictrum dasycarpum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: meadow rue
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Alberta and Ontario south to Arizona and Ohio
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Purple white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich, humusy soil and dappled sun. Intolerant of hot and humid conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Thalictrum dasycarpum is a dense, clump-forming meadow rue that grows 3-5' tall. Features lacy, fine-textured, medium green, compound foliage (superficially resembling columbine or maidenhair fern) and terminal, wiry-branched sprays (panicles) of tiny, purplish-white flowers which appear in early summer (late May-July). Individual flowers are not particularly striking, but mass effect of bloom can be quite showy. Stems are often purple. Mostly dioecious (male and female flowers on separate plants). Male flowers have showy yellow stamens. Variations of this species are native to Missouri.

Genus name comes from the Greek word thaliktron which was a name used by Dioscorides to describe a plant in this genus.

Specific epithet means with hairy fruit.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and rust are only occasional problems. Taller plants may need staking or other support.

Garden Uses

This tall plant with an early summer bloom provides color and contrast to the perennial border, wildflower garden, meadow or naturalized area. Good background plant.