Enemion biternatum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: false rue anemone
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States and southern Ontario
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade. Prefers rich, humusy soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Enemion biternatum, commonly called false rue anemone, is a tuberous-rooted, native Missouri wildflower which typically grows 5-8" tall and occurs on open wooded slopes, river flood plains, rich woods and thickets. It is often seen growing in large colonies. Features white, anemone-like flowers (1/2" diameter) with 5 petal-like sepals and showy yellow center stamens. Flowers appear in early spring atop slender stems mostly arising from the leaf axils. Commonly called false rue anemone because the flower is almost indistinguishable from the native Missouri rue anemone, Thalictrum thalictroides. Compound, basal leaves are divided into 3-lobed leaflets, usually 2 times ternately divided. Deeper leaflet lobes help distinguish this plant from Thalictrum.

Specific epithet of biternatum is Latin for twice ternate.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best for woodland, wildflower or native plant gardens. May be used in shaded areas of the rock garden for early spring bloom.