Malus floribunda

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red buds open to pale pink flowers which mature white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus floribunda, commonly called Japanese crabapple, is an old favorite which produces one of the best flowering displays in mid-spring of any of the crabapples. A dense, broad-spreading, deciduous tree which typically grows 15-25' tall and to 18-30' wide. Red buds open in spring to fragrant, pale pink flowers (1.25" diameter) which mature to white. Flowers are followed by small, yellowish crabapples (to 1/2" diameter) with a red blush. Flowers and subsequent crabapples are very profuse, but the fruits are not particularly showy (colorful) by crabapple standards, and usually do not persist beyond fall. Fruits are quite attractive to birds, however. Slender ovate, serrate, dark green leaves.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

Specific epithet means abundant flowers.

Problems

Moderate disease resistance. Susceptible to apple scab, leaf spot, powdery mildew and fire blight. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers, spider mites and scale.

Garden Uses

Excellent flowering lawn tree or street tree. Needs lots of space to accommodate spread, however, and should not be planted too close to buildings or roads. Effective as a specimen or in small groups.