Spiraea fritschiana

Common Name: spirea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: China, Korea
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Tolerates light shade better than most other species of Spiraea. Remove faded flower clusters as practicable (light shearing is an option) to encourage additional bloom. Flowers on new wood, so prune in late winter to early spring if needed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Spiraea fritschiana is native to forests, forest margins, cliffs, slopes and rocky areas in China and Korea. It is sometimes commonly called Fritsch's spirea. It is a compact, dense, upright, mounded, deciduous shrub that features quality green foliage, attractive flowers in May-June and good fall color. It typically grows to 2-3’ tall and 3-5’ wide. Ovate, elliptic-ovate or elliptic-oblong, toothed, dark green leaves (to 3” long). Leaves usually turn attractive shades of yellow-orange to red in fall. Numerous, tiny, white flowers in flat-topped clusters (corymbs to 3-5” diameter) bloom above the foliage from late spring to early summer. Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek word speira meaning wreath in reference to the showy flower clusters seen on most shrubs in the genus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Generally considered to be of easy culture. Some susceptibility to many of the diseases and insects that attack other rose family members, including leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew, root rot, aphids, leaf roller and scale.

Garden Uses

Excellent for mass plantings as a 2-3’ tall ground cover. Specimen or small group for shrub borders. Informal hedge. Incorporates well into foundation plantings.