Ixora coccinea
Common Name: flame of the woods
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rubiaceae
Native Range: Tropical Asia
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: Bright red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11 where it is best grown in moist, acidic, organically rich, well-drained loams in full sun. Best flowering in full sun. Tolerates some light shade at the heat of the day. Typically dislikes air temperatures below 50 degrees F. Shrub branches will die to the ground in light freezes, but often revive the following spring. Reduce watering in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ixora coccinea, commonly called flame of the woods or jungle geranium, is a rounded evergreen shrub that that typically grows to 4-6' (less frequently to 10') tall. It is native to India, Sri Lanka and southeast Asia, but is now widely grown in tropical areas around the world. It has become a very popular flowering shrub in southern Florida. Woody stems are clad with opposite, leathery, elliptic to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves (each to 4" long). Tubular, 4-petaled, bright red flowers bloom in coyrmbose cymes (each to 5" wide). Primary bloom is in summer, but sporadic bloom occurs throughout the year. Flowers are followed by round dark purple/black fruits (drupes).

Genus name comes from the Portuguese rendering of Sanskrit Isvara meaning lord, referring to the god Siva.

Specific epithet means scarlet.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Chlorosis may develop in alkaline soils. Sooty mold may appear. Watch for aphids, thrips, scale and mealybugs. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Where winter hardy, it is often grown as a hedge, foundation plant, screen or background plant. Containers. Where not winter hardy, it may be grown in a greenhouse or in containers that are overwintered indoors in bright sunny locations. Bonsai.