Murraya paniculata
Common Name: orange jessamine 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rutaceae
Native Range: China and India south to Australia
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where it may be grown in rich, moist, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Best sited in locations sheltered from strong winds. Tolerates an occasional light frost. In St. Louis, plants may be grown in containers that are overwintered indoors. Place containers in bright light in east, south or west windows. Allow soil to dry between waterings. Propagate by seed or cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Murraya paniculata, commonly called orange jessamine, is a small, tropical to sub-tropical tree or shrub that may grow to as much as 20' tall, but is usually found much shorter (8-12') and can be pruned as a formal hedge to as little as 2-3' tall. It is noted for its glossy evergreen dark green leaves, strongly fragrant white flowers and red ornamental fruits. It is native from China and India to Australia. Each odd-pinnate leaf typically has 3 to 9, ovate, glossy, dark green leaflets (to 2.5" long). Fragrant white flowers (each to 7/8" across) in terminal or axillary cymes bloom several times throughout the year. Flowers are most fragrant at night. Flowers are followed by ovoid, red fruits (each to 1/2" long), each with 1-2 seeds. Plants may display flowers and fruits at the same time. Flowers have the scent of orange blossoms, hence the common names of orange jessamine and mock orange that are sometimes applied. Synonymous with Murraya exotica.

Genus name honors Johann Andreas Murray (1740-1791), Swedish pupil of Linnaeus and professor of medicine and botany, Gottingen.

Specific epithet refers to the flower inflorescence.

Orange jessamine is a small, tropical to sub-tropical tree or shrub that may grow to as much as 20' tall, but is usually found much shorter (8-12') and can be pruned as a formal hedge to as little as 2-3' tall. It is noted for its glossy evergreen dark green leaves, strongly fragrant white flowers and red ornamental fruits. It is native from China and India to Australia. Each odd-pinnate leaf typically has 3 to 9, ovate, glossy, dark green leaflets (to 2.5" long). Fragrant white flowers (each to 7/8" across) in terminal or axillary cymes bloom several times throughout the year. Flowers are most fragrant at night. Flowers are followed by ovoid, red fruits (each to 1/2" long), each with 1-2 seeds. Plants may display flowers and fruits at the same time. Genus name honors Johan Andreas Murray (1740-1791), Swedish botanist. Flowers have the scent of orange blossoms, hence the common names of orange jessamine and mock orange that are sometimes applied. Synonymous with Murraya exotica.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale and whiteflies. Root rot may occur if soils are kept too damp. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Where winter hardy, orange jessamine is often grown as a hedge or screen. Interesting in containers or planters. For areas north of USDA Zone 10, plants must be overwintered indoors.