Kirengeshoma palmata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: yellow wax bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Native Range: Japan, Korea
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in moist, acidic, humusy, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Kirengeshoma palmata is a somewhat shrubby, herbaceous perennial with erect, purplish stems typically growing 3-4.5' tall. Features coarsely toothed, deeply lobed, maple-like leaves (to 8" across) which are perhaps the most outstanding feature of the plant. Narrow, drooping, waxy, bell-shaped yellow flowers (1.5" long) appear in both terminal and upper leaf axillary clusters (cymes), usually three flowers per cluster, from late summer to early autumn. Flowers give way to somewhat grotesquely interesting, three-horned, brownish-green seed capsules. Sometimes commonly called yellow waxbells. Some authorities include northeast China in this plant's native range.

Genus name comes from the Japanese name for a yellow-flowered perennial, from ki meaning yellow, renge meaning lotus blossom and shoma meaning hat.

Specific epithet means palmate for leaf shape.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Unique and interesting plant for the shaded border or woodland garden.