Penstemon tubaeflorus

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: White wand beardtongue
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid wet, poorly-drained soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Penstemon tubaeflorus is a clump-forming, Missouri native perennial which occurs in dryish soils on prairies, limestone glades, open woods and along railroad tracks. Typically grows 1-3' tall. Features loose, terminal clusters of white, trumpet-shaped flowers (to 1.25" long) atop erect, rigid stems. Flowers bloom in mid to late spring. Narrow, lance-shaped foliage (to 4" long).

Genus name comes from the Greek words penta meaning five and stemon meaning stamen in reference to each flower having five stamens (four are fertile and one is sterile).

Specific epithet means with tubular flowers.

Sometimes commonly called beard tongue because the sterile stamen has a tuft of small hairs.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot can occur in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Mass in sunny borders, native plant gardens and wild gardens.