Veronica austriaca
Common Name: large speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native Range: Europe, western Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants may be trimmed back after flowering to revitalize and to encourage new foliage growth, with a resulting sparse and intermittent rebloom possibly occurring in late summer to fall.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica austriaca, commonly called saw-leaved speedwell, Austrian speedwell or Hungarian speedwell, is a compact, mound-forming plant with upright to sprawling stems. It is native to Europe and eastern Asia. It features axillary racemes of blue flowers in spring on mounding to sprawling plants clad with toothed oblong green leaves. Flowers bloom from late spring to early summer.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

Specific epithet refers to Austria which is is in its native range.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts.