Veronica liwanensis
Common Name: speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native Range: Western Asia, Caucasus
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica liwanensis is an extremely dwarf, slowly-spreading, low-growing speedwell which typically forms a mat of foliage only 1 inch tall but spreading to 18-24" wide. Small erect clusters of blue flowers appear above the foliage (to 2" tall) in late spring, covering the mat with a profuse bloom. Tiny, oval, glossy green leaves.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly drained soils, particularly in winter.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Grow between stepping stones. Attractive small area ground cover.