Veronica peduncularis
Common Name: speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Russia, southern Ukraine, Caucasus, Asia Minor
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White with pink veins cultivars dark blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants may be sheared after flowering to revitalize and to encourage new foliage growth. May not be reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area where consideration should be give to siting plants in sheltered locations.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica peduncularis is native to the Caucusus, Ukraine and western Asia. It is a low-growing perennial that typically forms a dense foliage mat to only 4-6” tall, spreading indefinitely outward by prostrate to ascending stems. Foliage mound is covered with saucer-shaped, pink-veined, white flowers in short, loose, axillary racemes from late spring to early summer. After the main flush of bloom, a sparse, intermittent rebloom may continue throughout the remaining part of the summer. Ovate to oblong, toothed to pinnatifid, medium green leaves (to 1” long).

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

Specific epithet means with a flower stalk or peduncle.

‘Georgia Blue’ is a popular cultivar of this species that features cobalt blue flowers with white eyes.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts. Ground cover.