Ellisiophyllum pinnatum

Common Name: ellisiophyllum 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native Range: India, Japan, Taiwan, New Guinea
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in moist well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Thrives in damp shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ellisiophyllum pinnatum, commonly called ellisiophyllum, is a mat-forming perennial which grows to only 2-3” tall but spreads by creeping stems rooting at the nodes to 24-36” wide. It is native to shady locations in forested areas and along streams in Bhutan, China, India, Japan, New Guinea and the Philippines. Pinnate leaves with lobed, ovate to oblong leaflets (to 1-2” long) form a dense mat of foliage which is covered in summer with an abundant bloom of small, starry, 5-petaled, white flowers.

Specific epithet is in reference to the pinnate leaves on this plant.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for shady landscape areas. Rock gardens. Borders. Pond/stream peripheries. Sprawl over rocks. Hanging baskets. Containers.