Viola labradorica
Common Name: Labrador violet
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Native Range: Northern United States, Greenland, Canada
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Violet to lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Spreads, sometimes aggressively, by creeping stems and by self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola labradorica, commonly called Labrador violet, is a very low-growing perennial (1-3" high) which is typically utilized both for its small, attractive, heart-shaped, purple-tinged foliage (to 1 inch across) and its lavender-blue spring flowers. Flowers appear atop leafy stems in May (St. Louis area). Native to moist woods in the northern U.S., Canada and Greenland.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

Specific epithet mean of Labrador, Canada.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass as a ground cover for small areas. Filler between stepping stones. Leave undisturbed and allow it to spread in native plant gardens or naturalized areas. Rock gardens.