Cissus alata

Common Name: grape ivy 
Type: Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Native Range: Tropical Americas
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in St. Louis as a houseplant. Use a well-drained, peaty potting mixture. Prefers bright indirect light, but plants generally tolerate a variety of lighting conditions. Apply consistent moisture from spring to fall, allowing soils to dry before rewatering. Reduce watering in winter. Regular temperatures in summer and minimum 50F in winter. Prune to shape at any time. Easily progagated through stem cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cissus alata, commonly called grape ivy, is native to tropical areas of Central and South America and the West Indies. It is a vigorous evergreen climbing vine that is a popular indoor plant because of its beauty and ease of culture. It is best grown in hanging baskets or on trellises. Trifoliolate, toothed, glossy, deep green leaves with ovate to diamond-shaped leaflets appear on stems covered with reddish hairs. Leaflets usually have silky brownish hairs beneath. Climbs by forked tendrils. Insignificant greenish flowers may appear in summer followed by dark berries. In its native habitat, vines will typically grow to 10’ or more. Synonymous with Cissus rhombifolia and Rhoicissus rhombifolia.

Genus name comes from the Greek word kissos meaning ivy.

Specific epithet means winged.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for spider mites, white fly or mealybugs. Mildew, leaf spots and stem/root rots may occur. Foliage may drop if soils are overwatered. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Hanging baskets, containers or as a vine on a room-dividing trellis.