Anigozanthos flavidus
Common Name: tall kangaroo paw
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Haemodoraceae
Native Range: Western Australia
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow but sometimes red/pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11 where it is best grown in rich, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Prefers sandy soils. Site in locations protected from strong winds. Plants are intolerant of frost. In St. Louis, it may be grown in greenhouses or as a houseplant. Plants need consistent moisture during the flowering season, but moisture may be reduced in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anigozanthos flavidus, commonly called kangaroo paws, is native to the southwestern corner of Western Australia. It is a rhizomatous evergreen perennial that grows from a short horizontal rhizome. It typically forms a basal rosette (to 3' tall and as wide) of slender, arching, strap-shaped, medium green leaves (each leaf to 3' long and to 3/4" wide) from which rise leafless flowering stalks to 4-6' tall bearing panicles of tubular, greenish-yellow (but sometimes pink or red) flowers that resemble kangaroo paws. Flowers are covered with velvety hairs. Outdoors, flowers primarily bloom from spring to fall. In greenhouses, flowers may bloom throughout the year.

Genus name comes from the Greek words anoigo meaning to open and anthos meaning a flower as the flower flares open almost to its base.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to ink spot disease. Watch for aphids and powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Attractive ornamental flowering plant. Excellent cut flower.