Lonicera alseuosmoides
Common Name: honeysuckle
Type: Vine
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Western China
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in humus, organically rich, medium to moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants typically perform best in part shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Plants have some drought tolerance in shady areas, but need regular moisture in sunny locations or foliage may burn. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Although deciduous in the St. Louis area, this shrub will retain some foliage (semi-evergreen to evergreen) in warm winter climates (USDA Zone 7 and above). Easily propagated from cuttings or seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lonicera alseuosmoides, commonly known as honeysuckle vine, grows as a vigorous semi-evergreen to evergreen twining vine to 10-15’ long. It is native to China. Stems are covered with simple, opposite, narrow oblong to lanceolate, shiny dark green leaves (each to 2.5” long and 3/4” wide) with decurved margins. Leaves are glabrous except for the presence of appressed pubescence on the marginal undersides.

Sprays of fragrant, funnel form flowers (to 1/2” long) bloom in short panicles from the branchlet leaf axils in late spring to early summer (late May-July), sometimes with a sporadic continued bloom throughout summer to early fall. Flowers feature a glabrous yellow exterior and a pubescent purple interior. Fruit is a globose blue-black berry. Flowers are yellow and glabrous outside and purple and pubescent inside.

Genus name honors Adam Lonitzer (1528-1586), German botanist, the author of an herbal (Kreuterbuch) many times reprinted between 1557 and 1783.

Specific epithet comes from the Greek words also meaning grove and euosmos meaning fragrant, and means resembling Alseuosmia, a genus of shrubs with fragrant flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and leaf spots may occur, particularly in hot and humid summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Watch for aphids.

Garden Uses

Vine to cover trellises and fences.