Eurybia macrophylla

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: large-leaved aster 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Violet to pale blue rays with yellow centers
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in moist, well-drained, sandy loams in part shade. This is a woodland species that will grow in shade, but best flowering and growth is in part shade. Spreads by rhizomes and self-seeding to form colonies in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eurybia macrophylla, commonly called large-leaved aster or big-leaved aster, is noted for its large basal leaves (4-8” wide). It is sometimes planted in wooded areas more for its foliage effect than for its fall flowering which is sometimes sparse. This is a rhizomatous perennial that grows 2-4’ tall. It is native to woods and clearings from Nova Scotia to Minnesota south to Illinois, Ohio and North Carolina. Heart-shaped, rough, sharply-toothed, basal leaves are 4-8” wide. Ovate, stalkless upper leaves are much smaller. Stems are often purplish. Flat-topped clusters of flowers with violet to pale blue (rarely white) rays and yellow centers bloom on sticky, glandular flower stalks in August and September. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Tender, young leaves may be cooked and eaten as greens.

specific epithet means large leaf.

This species is also commonly called lumberjack toilet paper.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew may occur.

Garden Uses

Open shade gardens, native plant gardens or woodland gardens. Wooded slopes.