Ligularia przewalskii
Common Name: leopard plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Northern China
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Best grown in humusy, organically rich, medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. Plants must have moist soils that never dry out. Plants benefit from regular, deep watering. Plants prefer cool summer locations and generally do not perform well in the hot and humid summers of the deep South. Root mulch is desirable. Plants will tolerate full sun, but foliage tends to wilt in the heat of the day. In shady conditions, flower spikes tend to grow on a slant toward bright light. Part-shade or sun-dappled conditions are generally considered to be the best location for plants in the St. Louis area. Site plants in areas protected from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ligularia przewalskii, sometimes commonly called Shavalski's ligularia, is native to northern China. It is a clumping perennial that is grown for enjoyment of both its foliage and its flowers. Deeply palmately lobed leaves (to 12") on purple-black stems form a basal foliage mound to 2' tall and as wide. In mid to late summer, narrow spikes rise well above the foliage to 4-6' tall bearing dense wand-like racemes of bright yellow flowers. This plant is very similar in appearance to L. stenocephala except the latter's leaves are more heart-shaped and less deeply cut.

Synonymous with and formerly designated as Senecio przewalskii.

Genus name comes from the Latin word ligula meaning strap in reference to the shape of the ray flowers.

Specific epithet honors Nicholas M. Przewalski (1839-1888) Russian explorer and plant collector.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails can significantly damage the foliage. Even with adequate moisture, leaf wilting usually occurs in hot summer climates, particularly when the plant is exposed to too much sun.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in moist or wet areas with part shade in woodland gardens, borders, or along streams, ponds, pools, water gardens or bog gardens. Good specimen.