Pycnanthemum tenuifolium 'Cat Springs'
Common Name: slender mountain mint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. A vigorous and sometimes aggressive grower.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium, commonly called mountain mint, is somewhat misleading since the plant typically grows in the wild in dry, open, rocky woods, dry prairies and fields, along roadsides, along streams and in open wet thickets. An erect, many-branched, herbaceous perennial that grows 2-3' tall and features extremely narrow, almost needle-like leaves and profuse terminal clusters of small, white flowers which bloom in mid to late summer. All parts of the plant emit a strong, mint-like aroma when crushed. Pycnanthemums have been used in teas.

A Missouri native plant that is found throughout the state.

Genus name comes from Greek pyknos meaning dense and anthos meaning flower for its densely packed flowers.

Specific epithet means narrow leaves.

'Cat Springs' was named for Cat Springs, Texas where it was found growing in the wild by Plant Delights Nursery. It has large clusters of pure white flowers that attract beneficial insects and narrow green leaves that smell like spicy peppermint. It grows 2 to 3 ft. tall and wide.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Interesting plant for the herb garden, border, naturalized area or meadow. Also may be grown in open areas near ponds and streams.