Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Hordival' VALENTINE
Common Name: bleeding heart
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Papaveraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Wine red/white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lamprocapnos spectabilis has been a common, old garden favorite for many years. It is native to Japan. This is a late spring blooming perennial which typically grows to 24-36" tall and to 18-24" wide. Nodding, puffy, heart-shaped, rose-pink flowers with protruding white inner petals begin bloom in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers dangle downward at regular intervals beneath long arching stems. Compound, biternate green leaves.

Synonymous with and formerly known as Dicentra spectabilis.

Specific epithet means spectacular or showy.

The common name is in reference to the protruding white inner petal on each heart-shaped flower which purportedly gives the flower the appearance of a "bleeding heart".

'Hordival', commonly sold under the trade name of VALENTINE, is primarily distinguished from species plants by (1) more brilliant and darker cherry red flower color, (2) distinctive dark wine-red flower stems, and (3) compact and shorter plant habit. This new cultivar was discovered as a naturally occurring chance seedling growing in a garden of species plants in Prince George, British Columbia, Canada in spring of 2005. Purple-flushed soft green new foliage matures to gray green in excellent contrast with the showy flowers. U.S. Plant Patent PP22,739 was issued on May 15, 2012.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to aphid infestations. Good soil drainage is essential for plant survival. Foliage goes dormant in summer.

Garden Uses

Best for the shaded border or woodland garden. Because foliage goes dormant, it is best to plant this bleeding heart through a loose ground cover or among later developing perennials such as hostas and ferns which will fill in as the bleeding heart foliage begins to die back.