Carex bromoides

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: brome-like sedge 
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.25 to 1.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Green fading to light brown
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Rain Garden
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in evenly moist to wet soil conditions with some organic matter. Will tolerate periods of shallow, standing water. This woodland species prefers part sun, but can be grown with more sun exposure if soils stay moist. Although it prefers moist conditions, there is some question as to whether this plant will tolerate clay soils. Hardy in Zones 4-8.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex bromoides, commonly called brome-like sedge, is a tussock-forming perennial sedge found mostly in the Northeast, northern Mid-Atlantic, and the Great Lakes Region. It can also be found less frequently throughout the rest of the eastern half of the United States, including several counties in southeastern Missouri. This sedge grows in moist habitats, including soggy woodlands, wetland margins, and vernal ponds. Its bright green, narrow, linear leaves reach 9" long and only 1/10" wide. This sedge does not spread by runners, and instead forms single clumps which expand slowly in size. Mature clumps take on a gently arching habit, and can grow to 12" in height with a 20" spread. Flowering stems (10-30" tall) appear in late spring to summer (May-July) and are topped with a inflorescence made up of 3-8 spikelets which contain both male and female flowers. The inflorecences mature from light green to tan over the course of the growing season. Like other wetland Carex species, brome-like sedge is a host plant for a number of native butterflies and moths, including the eyed brown (Satyrodes eurydice) and several species of skipper. Over 1500 species of Carex grow in a variety of habitats (often moist to wet areas) throughout the world. Identification of individual species can be very difficult.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Specific epithet bromoides refers to the similarities in grass-like texture of this species to one or more species in the genus Bromus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems reported.

Garden Uses

Use in a semi-shady portion of a rain garden, low-lying woodland area, along a stream/pond margin, or other consistently moist area in the garden. Can be used as a fine-textured specimen plant, or massed to create a non-aggressive ground cover.