Euphorbia 'Imprefant' EFANTHIA
Common Name: spurge 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. However, clumps tend to open up and lose their attractive shape in too much shade. Must have sharply-drained soils. Wet soils, particularly in winter, can be fatal. Plants are tolerant of some poor soils, including rocky-sandy ones. Plants generally prefer a Mediterranean-type climate and may show some stress in hot and humid summers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Euphorbia is a genus of about 2,000 species of annuals, herbaceous perennials, trees, shrubs and succulents found in temperate, subtropical and tropical areas. All plant parts are toxic and can cause severe discomfort if eaten. The milky sap can cause skin irritation.

Genus name probably honors Euphorbus, physician to the King of Mauretania.

'Imprefant' is a dense, bushy, evergreen cultivar that typically grows to 1-2' tall on upright stems clad with obovate to elliptic leaves (to 2" long). Leaves are alternate or whorled along the stems. Leaves are deep green in summer, but acquire attractive purple-burgundy tones with the onset of cooler fall weather. Stems are topped in spring (April to June in St. Louis) by yellow-green flowers borne in cyathia. The true flowers lack sepals and petals and are inconspicuous (single pistillate flower is ringed by several staminate flowers). However these flowers are subtended by long-lasting, yellow-green floral bracts which are exceptionally showy and contrast well with plant foliage. Flower color basically comes from the attractive floral bracts. Euphorbia 'Imprefant' (U.S. Plant Patent PP16.908 issued August 1, 2006) is currently being sold in commerce under the trade name of EFANTHIA or IMPROVED EFANTHIA .

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Use gloves when working with this plant. Some gardeners experience skin rashes from contact with the toxic plant sap of euphorbias. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Garden Uses

Beds, borders and rock gardens.