Sedum 'Plum Perfection'
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Also tolerates drought and heat, particularly once established. Plants must have good soil drainage to perform well. Plants generally thrive in sandy to gravelly soils of average to moderate fertility. Plants grown in overly rich soils or in too much shade will produce weak, floppy growth. Plants slowly spread over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sedum is a genus of about 400 species found mainly in the mountainous areas of North America but some also in dry area of South America. Most are succulent. They are tough, drought tolerant, easy-to-grow perennials that feature star-shaped flowers in clusters blooming on fleshy-leaved plants ranging from mat-forming ground covers to clump-forming upright mounds. Some of the most popular garden plants are hybrids.

Genus name comes from the Latin word sedeo meaning to sit in reference to the general growing habit of many of the sedums (they sit and sprawl over rocks).

Plants in the genus Sedum are commonly called stonecrops because they are typically found in the wild growing on rocky or stony areas.

‘Plum Perfection’ is a mounding, dome-shaped, hybrid that typically grows to 8-10” tall with a spread of 12-16” wide. It is noted for having gray-green to plum foliage, bicolor pink flowers and larger height than that of its seed parent, Sedum tatarinowii, which is a diminutive species to only 5” tall. Thick, crowded, smooth, lightly-serrated, stem-clasping, oblanceolate leaves (to 1” long) are densely arranged along red stems. Several stem leaves at the very top of the stem are gray green, but all of the remaining leaves below the stem top are a very showy light to medium plum. Bicolor, star-shaped, pink flowers in clusters (to 2” across) bloom at the stem ends from mid to late summer (July-September). This cultivar is an open pollinated seedling whose male/pollen parent is unknown and whose female/seed parent is an unpatented Sedum tatranowii. It was raised at a nursery in Hebron, Illinois in 2005 and subsequently introduced into commerce by Intrinsic Perennial Gardens. 'Plum Perfection’ is a patented plant that will not produce viable seed. U.S. Plant Patent PP22,690 was issued on April 24, 2012.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails. Scale may occur.

Garden Uses

Border fronts or rock gardens. Best massed or in groups. Small area ground cover. Site in areas where both the foliage and flowers may be appreciated. Also effective in containers.