Eurybia divaricata 'Tiney Hiney'
Common Name: white wood aster 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: October to frost
Bloom Description: White with a yellow center
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Thrives in shade and tolerates dry conditions. Good air circulation and some morning sun help reduce incidence of foliar diseases. Propagate by division in spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eurybia divaricata is native to Eastern U.S. and typically grows in the wild in dry open woods. It grows in loose clumps with dark, sprawling, sometimes zigzag stems up to 2.5' tall. Distinctive leaves are heart-shaped, stalked and coarsely toothed. Small but abundant flowers (to 1 inch across) have white rays and yellow to red center disks and appear in flat-topped, terminal clusters in late summer to early fall. Attractive to butterflies.

Specific epithet means spreading.

'Tiney Hiney' was hybridized by Jason Austin of RareFind Nursery of Jackson, New Jersey. Growing only 1/10 the size of the species, this dwarf plant forms a low growing, bun-shaped mound. It has typical aster flowers that are white with yellow centers and bloom from October to frost. It grows up to 2 in. tall and 0.5 to 1 ft. wide. ‘Tiney Hiney’ is also known as Aster divaricata’ Tiny Hiney’.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to powdery mildew. Aster wilt can also be an occasional problem, particularly if plants are grown in poorly-drained clay soils.

Garden Uses

Open shade gardens, woodland areas, native plant gardens or cottage gardens.