× Heucherella 'Autumn Cascade'

Common Name: foamy bells 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun in the north, but prefers some shade (particularly in the heat of the afternoon) in the south. In the St. Louis area, best foliage color may occur in sunny spots with part afternoon shade. Scorch and general foliage decline usually occur if soils are allowed to dry out. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is particularly important. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom and to tidy plantings so that the attractive foliage can be fully appreciated. In cold winter climates, a winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

X Heucherella, commonly called foamy bells, is an intergeneric hybrid between Heuchera and Tiarella. It is generally more compact and delicate in appearance than its Heuchera parent. It is a clump-forming perennial which typically produces a compact, basal mound of rounded to lobed (maple-like) leaves usually with distinctive veining. Foliage clump typically rises 5-8" tall. Foliage will usually retain some color in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area. Tiny star-shaped flowers appear in airy to dense panicles atop stems rising well above the foliage clump (typically to 15-20" tall) in late spring to mid-summer.

Genus name is a combination of the parent genus names of Heuchera and Tiarella.

'Autumn Cascade' was developed by Janet N. Egger of Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc. of Danby, Oregon and is part of the CASCADE™ Series. CASCADE™ heucherellas are characterized by smaller leaves and a trailing habit. 'Autumn Cascade' has reddish-tan to light sage green lobed leaves and small white bell-shaped flowers. It grows 0.5 to 1 ft. tall and 2 to 2.5 ft. wide. Its trailing habit makes it useful as a ground cover or for containers. United States Plant Patent applied for (USPPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely.

Garden Uses

Though the flowers are attractive, heucherellas are usually grown for their attractive foliage. Mass as a ground cover or group. Rock gardens, borders and open woodland gardens. Effective as an edger along paths or walkways. Showy foliage for patio and deck areas. Shade gardens. Trailers spill nicely out of hanging baskets, window boxes or other large containers.