Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'
Common Name: shasta daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White with a gold center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants are somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum is a genus of about 26 annuals and perennials from Europe and temperate Asia. Leucanthemums were formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

'Belgian Lace' was bred by Terra Nova Nurseries in Canby, Oregon. It originated from a controlled cross of unnamed Leucanthemum x superbum seedlings. The exact parentage is unknown. Its light yellow flower buds open to double, 3 1/2 in. wide, daisy-type flowers that have white ray flower petals that are frilly at the tips and a large yellow center. The center ray petals are yellow when young and mature to white. 'Belgian Lace' forms a low, compact mound that grows 3/4 to 1 ft. tall and 1 to 1 1/2 ft. wide. United States Plant Patent PP#27,038 issued August 9, 2016.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leucanthemums generally have some susceptibility to verticillium wilt, leaf spots and stem rots. Aphids, leaf miners and mites are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting summer bloom and are mainstays of the perennial border, cottage garden and cutting garden.

This compact cultivar is ideal for beds and small gardens. Rock gardens. Containers.