× Mukgenia NOVA FLAME

Common Name: mukgenia 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Pink flowers with red-flushed green leaves
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in moist fertile well-drained soils in part shade. Tolerates full sun in the northern part of its growing range, but will struggle in full sun in the hot and humid summers of the deep south where afternoon shade or sun dappled shade is needed. Spreads by creeping rhizomes. Plant soils should be kept consistently moist. Plants have no tolerance for drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

X Mukgenia is an intergeneric cross between two genera in the Saxifrage family, namely Mukdenia (male parent) and Bergenia (female parent). This new bi-generic hybrid was developed by Terra Nova Nurseries of Canby, Oregon.

Genus name comes from the genus names of the parents, namely muk from Mukdenia and genia from Bergenia.

NOVA FLAME (Mukdenia rossi CRIMSON FANS x Bergenia) is a deciduous perennial that typically grows in a clump to 8” tall spreading to 14” wide. It features spikes of dark pink to bright fuchsia flowers, leaves with a glossy/leathery texture, and heat tolerance/durability (from Bergenia) with the leaves sporting jagged edges and magenta-red marginal flushing which spreads as the leaves mature often leading to spectacular fall color (from Mukdenia). Flowers bloom in spring (April to early June) on stalks that rise above the deeply cut foliage to 13” tall. It is the color and shape of the leathery red-flushed leaves plus the stunning fall color, however, which best define the ornamental features of this new hybrid.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Good edger. Ground cover for shady areas including shade or woodland gardens. Borders. Mixed beds. Containers.