Lindera fragrans
Common Name: Chinese evergreen spicebush
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Lauraceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 8 to 9
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Yellow male flowers
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-9 where it is easily grown in average, consistently moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates full sun. Prefers a well-drained sandy soil.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lindera fragrans, commonly known as spicebush or bamboo-leaf spicebush, is an evergreen shrub of the laurel family that is native to thickets on mountain slopes in central to southeastern China. It typically matures to 12-15’ tall spreading to 6’ wide. This shrub is perhaps best noted for its aromatic foliage which is attractive year round. Alternate, lanceolate to narrow-ovate, green leaves are strongly spicy-aromatic when bruised or crushed. Leaves are dull green at lower elevations (to 3000 ft.), but shinier at higher elevations. Leaf blades are typically pale green beneath. Flowers bloom in spring. Small, apetalous, yellow male flowers have six petaloid sepals. Tiny female flowers are seldom observed, but are followed by blue-green fruits (single one-seeded drupes) which mature to purple-black in fall (September-October).

Uncommonly found in U.S. southern gardens.

Genus name honors Johann Linder (1676-1723), a Swedish botanist and physician.

Specific epithet is in reference to the fragrant foliage.

Common name of bamboo-leaf spicebush is in reference to the narrow bamboo-like leaves.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in part shade locations of woodland gardens. Borders. Cottage gardens. Naturalize in meadows or open areas.