Lonicera yunnanensis
Common Name: honeysuckle
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in humusy, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. In hot summer climates, plants typically perform best in part shade. Plants have some drought tolerance one established. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Evergreen foliage becomes semi-evergreen to deciduous near the northern edge of its growing range (USDA Zone 7). Easily grown from cuttings. If grown in USDA Zone 6 (St. Louis), it must be sited in protected locations with good winter mulch.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lonicera yunnanensis, commonly called honeysuckle, is a small, dense, spreading, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub which typically grows to 2-3' tall and as wide. It is native to forested areas on mountain slopes in south central China (SW Sichuan and NW Yunnan). Features small, glossy, elliptic to lanceolate or ovate, dark green leaves (to 1-3” long). Fragrant, creamy white flowers (corolla to 1” long) bloom in late spring to early summer. Purplish-black berries (1/4" across) mature in fall. Best asset of this shrub is its dense ornamentally attractive foliage.

Genus name honors Adam Lonitzer (1528-1586), German botanist, the author of an herbal (Kreuterbuch) many times reprinted between 1557 and 1783.

Specific epithet from Latin means of Yunnan, China in reference to native plant range.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and leaf spots may occur, particularly in hot and humid summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Watch for aphids.

Garden Uses

Borders. Hedge. Woodland gardens. Slopes or banks. Candidate for bonsai.