Geum 'Banana Daiquiri'

Common Name: avens 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.25 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.25 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Plants tend to struggle in the summer with the heat and humidity of the deep South (particularly south of USDA Zone 7). Some afternoon shade is best in hot climates such as St. Louis. Wet, poorly drained soils in winter can be fatal. Divide plants in spring as needed to maintain vigor. Foliage is evergreen in southern climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geum is a genus of about 50 species from North and South America, Asia, New Zealand and Africa.

Genus name is the classical Latin name of the group.

'Banana Daiquiri' is a vigorous, yellow-flowering hybrid selection of Geum in the Cocktails™ series developed by Intrinsic Perennials. This hardy perennial features semi-double to single flowers (up to 1" in diameter) with light lemon-yellow, ruffled petals surrounding bright yellow anthers. The blooms, which appear from late spring into early summer, are held on fuzzy stems up to 18" tall above a low, dense clump up to 14" across of glossy, semi-evergreen, coarsely dissected basal foliage. Attractive to butterflies and other insect pollinators. This plant is protected by patent number PP25351.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. May be short-lived in heavy clay soils and/or hot summer climates. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Mass in borders or rock gardens. Foliage makes an attractive ground cover after bloom.