Veronica 'Novaverblu' DARK BLUE MOODY BLUES

Inflorescence
Common Name: speedwell 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.25 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Purple-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture with sharp soil drainage (particularly in winter). Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and some sub-shrubs mainly from Europe.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

'Novaverblu' DARK BLUE MOODY BLUES is a compact, freely flowering variety of speedwell with upright spikes of small, purple-blue flowers. Blooms appear from early summer through to fall above dense clumps of lanceolate foliage. Attractive to butterflies and other insect pollinators. Plants will reach up to 1.25' tall with an equal spread. This plant is protected by patent number PP26602.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soils. Deer and rabbits tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, border fronts and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good edging plant. Best grown in groups or massed. Containers.