Viburnum 'Le Bois Marquis' HANDSOME DEVIL

Common Name: viburnum 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall, Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, well-draining, slightly acidic loams in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of most soils types as long as well-draining conditions are provided. Hardy in Zones 7-9.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous, evergreen and semi-evergreen shrubs and a few trees from chiefly North Temperate regions extending into Southeast Asia and South America. They are grown for their attractive flowers, colorful fruit and attractive foliage. Some species have edible fruit or fragrant flowers. They are very attractive, versatile garden plants.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

'Le Bois Marquis' is a compact, vigorous, hybrid selection of viburnum that features white blooms, good fall color, and showy fruit. Small, white flowers are held in 3" wide, terminal panicles in late spring to mid-summer. The blooms are followed by bright red-orange berries which ripen to black. For best fruiting, plant a V. odoratissimum in the same general area as this cultivar to serve as a pollen source. The glossy, evergreen foliage emerges in spring tinged with bronze tones before maturing to dark green. In fall the foliage turns red to maroon. Mature specimens will reach up to 8' tall and 7' wide. Commonly sold in nurseries and garden centers under the name HANDSOME DEVIL. This plant is protected by patent number PP21686.

Problems

Potential disease problems include bacterial leaf spot, mildews and crown gall. Potential insect problems include aphids and scale. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Shrub for mixed borders or foundation plantings. Specimen. Screen or hedge.