Digitalis 'Takforoiv' FOXLIGHT ROSE IVORY

Common Name: foxglove 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Rose-pink with pale orange interior
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, well-draining soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, humusy, slightly acidic soils. Cut flowering stalk back after flowers fade to encourage reblooming. This cultivar is not known to set seed, and may only be useful in the garden as an annual or short-lived perennial. Hardy in Zones 7-10

Noteworthy Characteristics

Digitalis is a genus of around 20 species native to Europe, central Asia, and northwestern Africa. They are characterized by showy flowering spikes of tubular flowers. All parts of these plants are toxic if ingested.

Genus name comes from the Latin digitus meaning "finger" for the flower shape.

'Takforoiv' is a hybrid selection of foxglove that features rose-pink, tubular flowers with pale orange interiors held on 9" tall flowering stalks. Mature clumps will reach up to 2' tall with an equal spread. The main bloom period falls in early summer, with reblooming possible through early fall. Suitable for use as a cut flower. Often found at nurseries or garden centers sold under the name FOXLIGHT ROSE IVORY. This plant is protected by patent number PP26554.

Problems

Powdery mildew and leaf spot, if left untreated, can depreciate foliage considerably by early to mid-summer. Dense woody crowns may rot in soggy, poorly-drained winter soils. Potential insect pests include aphids, mealy bugs, slugs and Japanese beetles. The flowers are eaten by the larvae of the foxglove pug moth. Deer and rabbits tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Cottage gardens, mixed borders, English-style gardens, containers.