Viburnum tinus 'Lisarose'

Common Name: laurustinus 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: February to March
Bloom Description: Red-pink buds opening to white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, well-draining soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers deep, rich loams but clay soils are tolerated if drainage is adequate. Tolerant of occasional drought once established. For best fruiting, group more than one plant in relatively close proximity. Requires little pruning, but remove overly vigorous branches in early summer to maintain its shape. Hardy in Zones 8-10. Best performance in areas with winter temperatures that do not fall below 10°F (8b). The twigs and flower buds can be damaged by early and late frosts. Site in a location protected from the coldest, northern winter winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum tinus, commonly called laurustinus, is a large, evergreen shrub or small tree native to shrubland and wooded, rocky slopes of the Mediterranean region of Europe and northern Africa. Mature specimens can reach up to 12' tall with a 10' spread and take on a densely branched, upright to rounded habit. The dark green, glossy foliage is ovate in shape and can reach up to 4" long and 1.5" wide. The fragrant flowers are pink in bud before opening white and are held in round, 4" wide terminal clusters. The blooms are followed by dark, metallic blue, ovoid drupes that reach around 0.25" long. The fruits are eaten by birds.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

The specific epithet tinus comes from the Latin name for this species.

The common name laurustinus comes from Latin and means "laurel-like tinus", possibly in reference to the evergreen foliage of this species.

'Lisarose' is an upright, floriferous selection of laurustinus that features dark green, evergreen foliage and 2" diameter, rounded clusters of red-pink flower buds that open to white. The main bloom period occurs in late winter to early spring. The flowers lack the fragrance of the species. Mature specimens will reach up to 8' tall with a similar spread. This plant is protected by patent number PP22816.

Problems

Generally free of major pest and disease issues. Aphids, thrips, mites, and scale are potential insect pests. Mildew and leaf spot diseases are possible. Susceptible to root rot in poorly drained, overly wet soils.

Uses

Screen, hedge, mixed shrub borders, accent specimen.