Aruncus 'Misty Lace'
Common Name: aruncus 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in moist, fertile, organically rich soils in full sun to part shade. Foliage decline can occur rapidly if soils are permitted to dry out. With consistent moisture, it performs well in full sun in the northern portions of its growing range, but prefers part shade in the warmer southern part of its growing range. Removing faded flower stalks will not prolong bloom, but may improve plant appearance, particularly if a ground cover look is desired. On the other hand, flower stalks may be left in place to enjoy the continuing ornamental effect of the dried seed plumes. Plants can be slow to establish.

‘Misty Lace’ reportedly performs better than most varieties of Aruncus in the hot and humid conditions of the Deep South through at least USDA Zone 7b.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Aruncus is a genus of 2-3 species of herbaceous perennials from the Northern Hemisphere.

Genus name is the classical Greek name for these plants.

‘Misty Lace’ is a compact variety of goat’s beard developed by Allan Armitage of the University of Georgia. It is a hybrid between Aruncus dioicus and Aruncus aethusifolius, and is distinguished by having an intermediate habit between the two species. Fern-like, bi- to tri- pinnately compound, dark green leaves on dark red stems form an attractive astilbe-like foliage mound. Elongate terminal and axillary panicles (each to 7” long) of tiny, creamy white flowers rise well above the foliage mound in late spring (May-June in St. Louis) to a height of 18-22” tall. U. S. Plant Patent PP15,798 was issued on June 14, 2005.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Partly shaded areas of rock gardens, border, open woodland gardens or shade gardens. Pond or stream margins. Mass plantings are excellent in flower.