Goniolimon tataricum

Common Name: statice 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Europe to southern Russia
Zone: 4 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White, light blue, pink, purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in sandy, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers some part afternoon shade in hot southern climates. Good air circulation (do not crowd plants) combined with excellent soil drainage will minimize potential fungal disease problems. Propagate by division or root cuttings or seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Goniolimon tataricum, commonly called German statice, Tatarian statice or Tatarian sea-lavender, is not only an interesting addition to home flower gardens, but is also commercially grown for the floral industry. The flowers are attractive both fresh cut (often used as filler) and dried (dried flower arrangements). This is an herbaceous perennial that features a basal rosette of smooth, broad-lanceolate to oblong-obovate, pale green leaves (4-6” long) with minute white spots (punctate). Thin, leafless, wiry scapes (flower stalks) rise from the basal foliage in summer to 12-18” tall bearing airy, branched, spreading panicles (to 5” long) of miniature tubular flowers with white to light blue outer sepals (calyx) and tiny rose-pink inner petals (corolla). From a distance, flowers basically look white. For drying flowers, it is recommended that the stems be cut just before the flowers open fully and then hung upside down in a dry, cool, shady location with good air circulation. Synonymous with and formerly known as Limonium tataricum. Goniolimon is distinguished from Limonium by having hairy styles and capitate stigmas. This plant is similar in general appearance to Limonium latifolium, but has smaller flowers and a more compact shape.

Genus name comes from the Greek gonia meaning an angle and limon meaning a meadow for the angled flowers and meadow habitat of some genus plants.

Specific epithet means of Central Asia, formerly called Tartary.

Problems

Crown and root rot. Other fungal diseases such as botrytis.

Uses

Borders, cut flowers and dried bouquets. Performs well in seaside gardens due to salt tolerance.