Anaphalis margaritacea

Common Name: pearly everlasting 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Asia, North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White with yellow centers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun and somewhat dry, sandy conditions. Tolerates poor, nutrient-deficient soils. More drought tolerant than most other Anaphalis species.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anaphalis margaritacea, commonly called pearly everlasting, is a North American native plant that grows to 3' tall and typically occurs on dry, sandy or gravelly sites. An upright, clump-forming plant that features attractive, narrow, woolly, silver-gray foliage and tiny, white, globular flowers with yellow center stamens arranged in flattish clusters (corymbs) on erect stems. Late-summer bloom. Fluffy flower heads are valued for dried flower arrangements.

Genus name comes from the classical Greek name for another of the everlastings.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to chewing damage from caterpillars. Pearly everlasting is a stoloniferous plant that can spread aggressively under optimum growing conditions.

Uses

Grows well in the perennial border when mixed with brightly colored flowers. Also effective in dry meadows or prairies, native plantings and wildflower gardens.