× Pardancanda norrisii 'Dazzler'
Common Name: pardancanda 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow, orange, pink, purple and red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Best grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerates summer heat and drought. Prefers sandy, humusy soils. Appreciates a light winter mulch in USDA Zone 5.

Noteworthy Characteristics

× Pardancanda, commonly called candy lily, has flowers that closely resemble those of Belamcanda. It is a bigeneric genus (Belamcanda chinensis x Pardanthopsis dichotoma).

Genus name is a combination of the genus names of Pardanthopsis and Belamcanda.

Specific epithet honors amateur gardener Samuel Norrisis who in 1967 crossed two different genera, Belamcanda chinensis (blackberry lily) and Pardanthopsis dichotoma (vesper iris) to produce X Pardancanda

'Dazzler' is a dwarf strain which features 6-petaled, saucer-shaped flowers (2" across) in a variety of colors including yellow, orange, pink, purple and red on scapes growing to 16" tall. Flowers primarily bloom in July-August, with some sporadic continued bloom to frost. Each flower lasts only one day. Sword-shaped, iris-like leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses

Borders. Rock gardens.