Tibouchina heteromalla
Common Name: glory bush
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Melastomataceae
Native Range: Brazil
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Purple-violet
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11 where they are easily grown in moist, organically rich, fertile, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. In St. Louis, grow in containers which may be sunk to the rim in garden areas or placed on patios or decks throughout the growing season. Plants are quite sensitive to frost, however, and containers must be brought indoors to a cool bright room for overwintering as houseplants before first fall frost. If plants are too large for the house, they may be cut back in fall to 6-8”, forced into dormancy and stored in a cool dark corner of a basement or frost-free garage until spring. Plants of this genus are often grown as annuals, however the best flowering usually occurs on mature plants that are overwintered indoors each year. Plants of this species are often hard to find in commerce, and consideration should be given to taking cuttings from favorite plants in late summer or to potting up plants grown as annuals for overwintering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tibouchina heteromalla, commonly called princess flower or glory bush, is native to Brazil. It is a tropical shrub that grows to 4-6’ tall and features 7-veined, broad ovate-cordate leaves (to 6” long) that are silky above and clusters of 5-petaled, purple-violet flowers in panicles. Blooms in summer.

Genus name comes from the native name in Guiana.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for spider mites on indoor plants. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Containers. Annuals.