Mentha × piperita f. citrata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: lemon mint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover, Herb, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Wet Soil

Culture

Best grown in rich, moist soils in full sun to part shade. Adapts to a wide range of soils except dry ones. Large plantings may be sheared after bloom to remove flower spikes and stimulate new vegetative growth. Soil barriers may be used to restrain rhizomatous spread if plants are grown in borders or other areas where spread is unwanted.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mentha × piperita is a rhizomatous, upright perennial which is most commonly grown as a culinary herb and/or ground cover. It typically grows to 2' tall and spreads by rhizomes to form an attractive ground cover. Features rounded to lance-shaped dark green leaves (1-2" long) and terminal spikes of small lavender flowers in summer. Leaves have a minty orange fragrance and taste and may be used to flavor teas or as a garnish or in potpourris. The x piperita hybrids are crosses between Mentha aquatica (watermint) and Mentha spicata (spearmint).

Forma citrata has a fragrance of citrus and is often called orange mint.

Genus name comes from Minthe or Menthe, a water nymph in Greek mythology, who was transformed by Persephone into a mint plant in revenge for Minthe's ongoing affair with Hades (husband of Persephone).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive spreader.

Garden Uses

Herb gardens. Naturalize as a ground cover in moist informal areas such as pond/water garden margins or low open woodland areas.