Picea glehnii 'Yatsubusa'

Common Name: Sakhalin spruce 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea glehnii, commonly called Sakhalin spruce, is a tall, evergreen conifer with a narrow, conical crown which will grow to 100' over time. Flaky, chocolate brown bark distinguishes it from all other species of spruce. Also easily recognizable by the reddish, pubescent young shoots. Sharp-pointed, bright green needles (to 5/8" long). Cones to 3.5" long.

Genus name is reportedly derived from the Latin word pix meaning pitch in reference to the sticky resin typically found in spruce bark.

'Yatsubusa' is a dwarf form which typically grows very slowly (3" per year) to 3' tall by 3' wide over a period of seven years. A dense, upright, irregularly conical evergreen with bright green needles. Growth habit and characteristics for this uncommon cultivar are not well documented.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Species of spruce are generally susceptible to a number of insect problems, the most common of which are spider mites, aphids, bagworms and borers. Spruces are also generally susceptible to a number of fungal diseases, particularly in humid climates.

Uses

Specimen for rock gardens. Foundation plantings.