Veronica prostrata 'Trehane'
Common Name: prostrate speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants may be sheared after flowering to revitalize and to encourage new foliage growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica prostrata, sometimes commonly called harebell speedwell, is a low-growing, mat-forming ground cover which typically grows 6-8" tall and spreads indefinitely by sterile, prostrate stems. Short, dense racemes of tiny, pale-to-deep blue flowers (1/3" across) appear in the upper leaf axils of upright flowering stems in late spring to early summer. Sparse, intermittent rebloom may occur in summer and fall. Linear to ovate, entire to toothed, medium green leaves (to 1.5" long). Synonymous with and sometimes sold as Veronica rupestris.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

Specific epithet means prostrate or flat on the ground.

'Trehane' typically grows 6-8" tall with deep blue flowers.


No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot often occurs in wet, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for rock gardens or borders. Trail over a stone wall.