Cornus pumila
Common Name: dogwood 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Cornaceae
Native Range: origin unknown
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers consistently moist, well-drained soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cornus pumila is a dwarf, slow-growing, deciduous dogwood that typically grows in a shrubby mound to 2-4' tall. It is often commonly called dwarf redtip dogwood because the new foliage at the branch ends emerges crimson red with the red color persisting throughout the summer and providing interesting contrast with the mature green leaves on the shrub. Ovate leaves (to 3" long). Whitish flowers in clusters (long-stalked cymes) appear in late spring. Flowers give way in summer to black fruits (drupes) which are attractive to birds. Fall color is negligible (leaves slowly fade and drop).

Genus name comes from the Latin word cornu meaning horn in probable reference to the strength and density of the wood. Cornus is also the Latin name for cornelian cherry.

Specific epithet means dwarf.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Dogwoods are generally susceptible to leaf spot, twig and leaf blights and canker. This species reportedly has good resistance to powdery mildew.

Uses

Mass as a ground cover (as with Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'). Shrub borders or foundations. Could make and interesting low hedge.