Verbena 'Snow Flurry'
Common Name: verbena 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Although plants are often short-lived in the garden, they come true from seed and will self-seed in optimum growing conditions. This verbena may be grown as an annual.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Verbena is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and subshrubs from temperate and tropical areas of the Americas with a few from Southern Europe. They are grown for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from a Latin name used for some plants in religious ceremonies and also in medicine.

'Snow Flurry' (also known as 'Snowflurry') is a compact verbena that typically grows to 10-12" tall and to 18" wide. It is a clumping, semi-upright but often sprawling perennial that typically spreads by pubescent, decumbent stems, rooting where they touch the ground, to form an attractive ground cover. Five-petaled, white flowers in flat-topped clusters bloom prolifically in a season-long bloom that is usually heaviest in spring and fall with somewhat sporadic bloom occurring in summer. Pinnatifid, ovate to oblong-ovate leaves (to 3.5” long) are medium green. 'Snow Flurry' is listed herein as a hybrid under the genus Verbena. Parents of this plant are unknown, but one of the parents may be Glandularia canadensis which was formerly known as Verbena canadensis.

Problems

Some susceptibility to powdery mildew. Botrytis blight and root rot may occur wet soils. Snails and slugs may attack the foliage. Watch for spider mites, particularly in dry conditions.

Uses

Mass in rock gardens or border fronts. Spreads to form an attractive ground cover with a long and floriferous summer bloom. Edging. Containers. Hanging baskets.