Philodendron 'Winterbourn' XANADU
Common Name: philodendron 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Red spathe and creamy white spadix
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, rich, humusy soils in part shade. Propagate from stem cuttings or seeds.

'Winterbourn' is hardy in Zones 9b (25°F)-11. Grown as a houseplant in colder regions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Philodendron is a large and diverse genus of around 500 species of herbaceous perennials native to the neotropics. Many are epiphytic for all or part of their live histories. Their inflorescences are the typical arum-type with a spike-like spadix and leaf-like spathe.

Genus name comes from the Greek words phileo meaning "to love" and dendron meaning "tree" for the affinity of many species to climb trees.

'Winterbourn' is a hybrid philodendron selection that features a dark red spathe and a dense, compact, spreading to mounding habit. This cultivar was grown from seed collected from a specimen of Philodendron bipinnatifidum, but its exact parentage is not known. Mature plants can reach up to 4' tall with a 5' spread. The glossy, deeply lobed leaves are held on long petioles and can reach up to 12" long and 7" wide. The foliage emerges from a stout, typically unbranched stem. The 4.5" tall, arum-type inflorescence has a dark red spathe surrounding a creamy white spadix. Blooming is rare when plants are kept indoors and occurs seasonally if grown outdoors. Commonly sold at nurseries and garden centers under the name XANADU. This plant is protected by patent number PP7030.

Problems

Susceptible to aphids, mealy bugs, scale, thrips, and spider mites.

Uses

Tropical accent for mixed borders or container plantings. Mass to create a large ground cover. Suitable for use in a conservatory or as a houseplant.