Adenophora 'Amethyst'
Common Name: ladybells 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Amethyst blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organically rich soils. Spreads very slowly by runners, but is not invasive. Once sited in the garden, plants should be left undisturbed because they are rather difficult to divide and/or move (deep roots). Cut back to basal foliage in fall.

‘Amethyst’ may be grown from seed. Deadhead spend flower heads to prevent self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Adenophora is a genus of about 40 fleshy rooted perennials, commonly called ladybells, which are similar to campanulas (differing in having disks at the bases of the styles). Genus plants generally feature narrow, leafy stems bearing fragrant, nodding blue bells in the upper portions. Hybrids of indeterminate parentage are known to exist.

Genus name comes from the Greek words aden meaning gland and phorea meaning to bear.

‘Amethyst’ is a ladybells hybrid cultivar that typically grows to 36” tall. Parents are unknown. Erect leafy stems are topped in late spring with terminal racemes of drooping, flaring, nodding, bell-shaped, mildly fragrant, amethyst blue flowers. Toothed, ovate to lance-shaped stem leaves (to 3” long) are medium green. Ladybells are close relatives of the campanulas, and are sometimes commonly called false campanula.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails.

Uses

Group in borders, woodland areas and around shrubs.