Malus × scheideckeri 'Red Jade'
Common Name: weeping crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Red Jade’ is a weeping, white-flowered crabapple that typically matures to 12-15’ tall and to 20’ wide. It is noted for its weeping shape, white flowers and red fruit. It is susceptible to a number of diseases (see Problems below). White buds tinged with pink open in spring to white flowers (to 1 1/2” diameter). Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 5/8” diameter) that mature in fall and may persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Fruit may be harvested for jellies. Glossy, tapered, medium green leaves (to 3 1/2” long). Branches weep close to the ground. ‘Red Jade’ was discovered in 1935 as an open pollinated seedling of M. ‘Exzellenz Thiel’. U.S. Plant Patent PP1,497 issued July 17, 1956.

Problems

Generally susceptible to fireblight, scab and powdery mildew. Moderate susceptibility to leaf spot. Good resistance to rust. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen in an area where its weeping shape can be appreciated.