Rosa 'Chewground' OSO EASY FRAGRANT SPREADER
Common Name: shrub rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Pink and white (single)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun, however. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants, as practicable, and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough cleanup during winter (dormant season). Prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rosa is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous (occasionally evergreen) shrubs and climbers noted for their beautiful, often fragrant, single, semidouble or double flowers which are borne singly or in clusters on often prickly stems clad with 5-9 leaflets often having toothed margins.

Shrub roses are usually large-growing bushes between 4-10 feet tall and as wide. They are a very diverse group of hybrids and usually produce clusters of flowers several times a year but some may bloom just once in spring. They do not require the heavy pruning required of hybrid tea, floribunda and grandiflora roses unless being pruned to control size. Plants can be allowed to grow large with minimal pruning.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

‘Chewground’ is a low-mounding perennial shrub rose that typically grows to only 1-2’ tall, but spreads to 4-5’ wide to form a long blooming ground cover. It is being marketed as part of the OSO EASY rose series. It is noted for its low-mounding plant habit, pink and white single flowers, glossy dark green leaves, vigorous growth habit and good disease resistance. Fragrant single roses (to 2” diameter) bloom in terminal clusters over a long late May to frost bloom period. Each flower features five pink and white petals and a yellow center. Compound glossy green leaves typically have seven serrated leaflets. ‘Chewground’ is the result of a cross between R. ‘Grouse’ (seed parent) and R. ‘Yesterday’ (pollen parent). U.S. Plant Patent PP15,981 was issued September 20, 2005.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are usually required, particularly in humid climates with regular rainfall such as the St. Louis area. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites. Local rose associations and extension services are usually able to offer specific recommendations and advice for selecting and growing roses.

‘Chewground’ reportedly has excellent resistance to black spot and mildew, and often does not need regular fungicide treatments.

Garden Uses

This rose is best grown as a ground cover in sunny areas. It is appropriate for border fronts, cottage gardens, foundations, rose gardens or banks.